Accident Summary Nr: 201505518 - Employee Injured in 10 Ft Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335695 | 11/04/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | California Commercial Pools Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor, was climbing an extension ladder to access the roof level of a mechanical room. The employee did not secure the ladder to prevent displacement. The ladder slipped outward and the employee fell 10 feet and landed on the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required surgery. The employee remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307335695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |