Accident Summary Nr: 201505492 - Employee Suffers Fractured Face When Struck by Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307337113 | 04/07/2005 | 5399 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale |
Abstract: A coworker was using the forks of a forklift to remove four bolts holding down a 77-in.-high and 48-in.-long galvanized steel "T-Pole". During this process, Employee #1 was standing approximately four feet to six feet away counting inventory on a pallet. As the coworker used the tips of the forklift to shear off the floor-mounted bolts, the "T-pole" popped up and rotated to the right of the forklift and hit Employee #1 on the right side of his face as he looked up to see what was causing the noise. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307337113 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, personal service occupations |