Accident Summary Nr: 201505401 - Employee Killed When Struck by Flying Metal Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336313 | 01/18/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | A & M Tree Service |
Abstract: On January 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a tree service company as a laborer. He was assisting the owner of the company in removing trees and other vegetation. During the second round of putting tree branches through a gasoline-powered wood chipper (Morbark-brand, model "Eeger Beever," serial number 1139, California license plate number SE 365127), the chipper hood became loose and flew up while the chipper disc was rotating. The chipper hood was struck by the rotating disc (approximately 1,200 rpm) and blew into three separate pieces. One piece, still attached to the chipper, struck the owner on the wrist and hand, while the other two pieces flew off the machine and struck Employee #1 on the left shoulder and head. The owner suffered minor cuts to his hand and wrist while Employee #1 was killed instantly from trauma to his head caused by the flying metal parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307336313 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |