Accident Summary Nr: 201505385 - Employee's Pulmonary Adema Is Caused by Aerosol Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307336586 | 02/11/2005 | 7699 | 238220 | Nationwide Boiler Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, entered a trailer-mounted deaerator tank, which was a confined space, to clean the walls and to remove a pipe elbow. The worker used an oxygen-acetylene torch to heat and then cut the pipe elbow. The heating and cutting process transformed the water in the pipe to steam. Employee #1 exited the 60 in. diameter by 20 foot long cylindrical tank several times, completed his work and left for the day. On the way home, Employee #1 began feeling ill and went to the hospital later that evening. He was hospitalized for observation and treatment of acute pulmonary edema, most likely caused by inhalation of aerosols, bio-aerosols or chemical contaminants, contained in the steam that formed inside the tank. The company did not have procedures for permit-required confined space entry or for the use of ventilation and personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307336586 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |