Accident Summary Nr: 201505377 - Employee Injured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336560 | 02/18/2005 | 1623 | 238210 | General Fiber Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was climbing a utility pole as part of a training exercise. He was wearing a hard hat, work boots with a pronounced heel, and a line worker's belt. He began his ascent, pushing off from the detachable steps to get to the permanent step bolts. He climbed to the cable television cable strand, fastened and unfastened his pole strap, as instructed, and then began to descend using the step bolts. At a height of approximately 6 meters, he lost his footing because he could not feel the next step bolt. He then lost his grip and fell from the pole to the ground. The instructor broke the employee's fall as he landed. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was admitted for a double fracture of his right femur and a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307336560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |