Accident Summary Nr: 201505369 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Cleaning Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335539 | 10/22/2004 | 2673 | 322223 | U C Plastics Mfg, Inc |
Abstract: On October 14, 2004, Employee #1, a press operator with U C Plastics Mfg, Inc., was cleaning a six-color Flexographic printing press. In order to access the rollers, he was removing the ink well, which was held in place by twisted wires. The rollers caught his gloves and pulled his right hand in. When he freed himself, Employee #1's supervisor took him to Kaiser Hospital, where he was treated for an amputated little finger and released that same day. Employee #1 failed to deenergized the machinery before cleaning it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |