Accident Summary Nr: 201505351 - Employee's fingers are amputated while using milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335497 | 10/19/2004 | 3442 | 332321 | Architectural Glass & Aluminum Co, Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of September 28, 2004, the employee was assigned by his supervisor to cut pieces of square aluminum tubes for fabrication into doors. He was using a Nichols brand horizontal milling machine. At the time of the incident, the employee was shielded from the cutter and the point of operation only by a piece of plastic mounted in a thin metal frame. The plastic shield protected the employee from flying metal particles and lubricant spray, but it also allowed unimpeded access to the point of operation. The employee stated he had received instructions regarding the proper procedures for making adjustments on machines the day before the incident occurred. During the course of the operation, the lubricant sprayer needed to be adjusted. The employee removed the safety shield with his left hand while making the adjustment with his right hand. He was able to bypass the guard simply by moving it with his left hand. As he was removing his right hand from the sprayer, his fingernail was struck by one of the cutters, which pulled his fingers down into the point of operation. The point of operation is partially guarded by a plastic shield. The employee removed the guard while the machine was running. The fingernail of the second finger on the employee's right hand came into contact with the cylindrical cutter. The cutter drew the employee's first and second fingers into the shear point between the cutter and the aluminum stock The grinding action of the cutter amputated the distal phalanx of the first finger, and the distal and medial phalanges of the second finger on the worker's right hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335497 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |