Accident Summary Nr: 201505336 - Employee Impaled in Eye by Nail from Pneumatic Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307334706 | 08/24/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | E & M Pallet Services Llc |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 was rebuilding recycled wood pallets. Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nail gun. When he shot a nail into the pallet, the nail ricocheted and struck Employee #1 in the left eye. Employee #1 was not provided with eye protection by the employer. Employee #1 suffered permanent loss of sight in the left eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307334706 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |