Accident Summary Nr: 201505310 - Employee's Forearms Are Burned When Tar Spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307336511 | 02/05/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Richard'S Roofing |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, was on a pitch roof filling a bucket with a hot tar, which was approximately at least 500 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 slipped while filling the bucket with the tar, and the tar spilled on his arms. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns on his forearms and was transported to Valley Medical Care Center, where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 started therapy at Laurel Grove Hospital at Eden Medical Center. The foreman at the site was not aware that Employee #1 was doing this task and that he was not wearing long sleeves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307336511 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |