Accident Summary Nr: 201505294 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335133 | 09/27/2004 | 2022 | 311513 | Pacific Cheese Co, Inc |
Abstract: On September 2, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance electrician, and a coworker, the lead maintenance mechanic, were repairing a powder dispensing screw conveyor on a cheese shredding machine. Initial examination of the shredder showed that the powder dispensing tube was misaligned. The lead mechanic stood by the power control panel, while Employee #1 aligned the dust dispensing tube with the screw conveyor still energized. As the coworker rotated the tube, the screw caught Employee #1's left ring finger through one of the powder outlet slots of the tube. Employee #1 required hospitalization and surgical amputation of his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335133 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |