Accident Summary Nr: 201505260 - Flying Object Strikes And Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307334508 | 08/04/2004 | 3599 | 332710 | Thor Tool Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 3, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Warner & Swasey Universal Turning Machine, Model M-5940, and Serial Number 3120476 and was tooling a stripper plates. Employee #1 had faced one side of the first unit and turned the unit around and set it on the chuck securing it with the chuck jaws. Employee #1 closed the doors and initiated the tooling run at the computer control. A mechanical failure resulted in a tool holder breaking free from the turret and the three chuck jaws breaking free from the rotating chuck which was rotating at approximate 2,500 revolutions per minute. The displaced chuck jaws struck the Turning Machine guard doors displacing them outward from the guide tracks. One of the chuck jaws ricocheted to the left striking Employee #1, who was standing in front of the control panel. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the face and neurological injuries and was hospitalized a total of 28 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307334508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |