Accident Summary Nr: 201505252 - Three employees injured entering fermentation tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307334813 | 09/03/2004 | 2085 | 312140 | Takara Sake Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 3, 2004, Employee #1, a subcontractor, entered a fermentation tank to remove a foreign substance. The tank contained a hazardous substance and Employee #1 collapsed. Employees #2 and #3, who worked for the host employer entered the space to rescue Employee #1, but were also overcome by the toxic atmosphere. All three employees were rescued by coworkers who ventilated the tank and entered to retrieve them. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were transported to Alta Bates Medical Center in Berkley, CA where they were treated and discharged. The employees were issued citations for violation of T8CCR section 5157.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307334813 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 307334813 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 307334813 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |