Accident Summary Nr: 201505237 - Two workers injured when struck by ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335547 | 10/25/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 6, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of the Stevedoring Services of America were injured when they were struck by a large mobile ramp that rolled unexpectedly. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were engaged in longshoring operations. The ramp that rolled into them was supposed to be attached to a ship. Employee #1 and Employee #2 removed the pins that secure the ramp's wheeled suspension system without realizing that, if the ramp had not yet been attached to the ship, the wheels would move when the pins were removed. The wheels did move, and they struck Employee #1 and Employee #2 in the legs and feet. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken to Summit Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 was admitted and spent three days in the hospital. This job is supposed to be done under supervision, but because the supervisor had not arrived at the work location, the employees decided to begin work regardless. The company reported the accident at 2:10 p.m. that same day. No violation, injury-related or otherwise, will be issued in this case, as it appears to be a clear case of an independent employee act.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307335547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |