Accident Summary Nr: 201505229 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307336321 | 01/20/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | D & D Pipelines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45a.m. on January 20, 2005, Employee #1, of D & D Pipelines, had descended into an open trench to expose a sewer pipe. The trench was about 4 feet wide, 18 feet long, and 6 to 8 feet deep. A portion of the west wall of the trench collapsed and buried Employee #1 up to his neck. He sustained twelve fractured ribs, a dislocated shoulder, and a punctured lung. He required hospitalization. The trench was being excavated in Class C soil, and no shoring was provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307336321 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |