Accident Summary Nr: 201505211 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Rom Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201505211 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733617212/20/20044731488510Yellow Transportation Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 6, 2004, Employee #1, a delivery driver, was manipulating merchandise in the back of his truck when he slipped, caught his foot in the door hook latch hole in the truck floor and fell out onto the ground fracturing his right tibia and his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, SLIP, TRUCK, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307336172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported