Accident Summary Nr: 201505203 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Auger Trough
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335976 | 12/01/2004 | 3321 | 331511 | Pacific Steel Casting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 12, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on the top of a trough that contained an auger mixing sand and resin. There was a chunk of resin and sand that needed to be broken apart so the auger could continue to function. As the employee attempted to break apart the chunk, he fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete floor, injuring his head, right shoulder, and right wrist. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Oakland, CA, where spent three days in treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335976 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |