Accident Summary Nr: 201505195 - Employee Fractures Ankle after Mirror Falls on Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307336206 | 12/23/2004 | 3231 | 327215 | Western Shower Door, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 to 3:30 p.m. on December 15, 2004, Employee #1 moved two crates (Crate #1 and Crate #2) of glass mirrors that were set on an A-frame, black iron dolly, closer to his bevel machine station so that he could work with the mirrors. Crate #1 was approximately two-thirds full of 1/8-in. by 36-in. by 93-in. glass mirrors. As Employee #1 pulled a mirror out of Crate #1, the remaining mirrors fell out of the crate, pushing him aside and landing on his right ankle. Employee #1 was taken to Washington Hospital at 2000 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA, where he was admitted and treated for a right ankle fracture. Employee #1 had plates and screws surgically placed into his ankle and was released from the hospital on December 17, 2004.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307336206 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |