Accident Summary Nr: 201505187 - Employee crushes two fingers when golf cart overtunes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335794 | 11/16/2004 | 7381 | 561612 | Admiral Security Services |
Abstract: On October 9, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard, was riding on the passenger seat of a golf cart with his right hand holding on to the cart's grab bar. While making a turn, the cart flipped over and landed on the passenger side. Employee #1's right hand was pinned down the ground. As a result, his wrist and index and ring fingers were severely crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and had the surgery. The accident occurred in the container yards of Shippers Transport and Express in Oakland, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |