Accident Summary Nr: 201505179 - Employee is injured when pushed between dies and bolsters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307334623 | 08/20/2004 | 3711 | 336211 | Nummi |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 18, 2004, Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane to set a die on a bolster. In the process, the die did not set down correctly on the bolster. The employee went between one set of die and bolster, and the next die and bolster. When the employee raised the die with the remote control, it swung towards him and pushed him up against the next die and bolster. He received 12 fractured ribs, a fractured clavicle and collapsed lungs. He was transported to Eden hospital and was hospitalized for 18 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307334623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |