Accident Summary Nr: 201505112 - Machinist's Finger Is Severed While Steel Milling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307334268 | 07/13/2004 | 3599 | 332710 | Quest Fabrication Corporation |
Abstract: On June 16, 2004, a 50 year old male machinist got his finger caught between the heavy stainless steel stock and the alignment dowel during the milling process. Employee#1's right ring finger was crushed and severed, and later amputated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307334268 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |