Accident Summary Nr: 201505088 - Employee is injured when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 201505088 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733524010/06/20041751238130Christensen Bros.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1 removed a brace from a steel beam with dimensions of 2 in. by 6 in. by 26 ft. He detached the brace to facilitate laying sheets of underlayment plywood onto the subfloor. The steel beam became unstable without the brace, causing it to overturn. Employee #1 was struck by the falling beam. He was transported to a hospital, where he remained for 5 days and 4 nights for treatment.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, UNSECURED, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307335240 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile