Accident Summary Nr: 201505062 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Vehicle Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307333682 | 05/06/2004 | 3711 | 336111 | Nummi |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 28, 2004, Employee #1, a passenger auto assembly team leader for a manufacturing company, was repairing a bolt on the door hinge of a Toyota Corolla passenger automobile, while it was on the assembly line. This function was part of her regularly assigned duties. At this particular section of the assembly line, a roller jig closes the doors of the passenger vehicles. As a safety precaution, the roller jig is designed to fall over if the force of the door is greater than the tension of the spring that holds it upright. However, the amount of force required to knock it over can be increased by tightening two set screws against the vertical post of the device. These screws can be adjusted to the point that the jig will not fall over. As Employee #1 was using a pneumatic wrench in her right hand to repair the hinge and placing one of her fingers between the head of the wrench and the body of the car, the roller jig came into contact with the door that she was working on and her left forefinger was then crushed in between the head of the wrench and the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where she underwent the surgical amputation of the distal phalanx portion of her left forefinger. The accident investigation revealed that the roller jig was not maintained in a safe operating condition. The screws were adjusted too tightly, not allowing the jib roller to fall over and permit the door to pass.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307333682 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |