Accident Summary Nr: 201505054 - Press Operator Injures Thumbs

Accident Summary Nr: 201505054 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733414406/29/20043444332322Monterey Mechanical Co

Abstract: On June 18, 2004, Employee #1, a press operator, was processing aluminum sheeting. When the metal turned upward, his thumbs became caught in the press break. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to both thumbs.

Keywords: ALUMINUM PROCESSING, FINGER, MACHINIST, THUMB, METAL SHEET, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307334144 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported