Accident Summary Nr: 201505013 - Employee Is Injured When Struck, Pinned by Production Vehicl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307333674 | 05/06/2004 | 3711 | 336111 | Nummi |
Abstract: On the afternoon of April 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a quality control engineer, participating, as part of a team, in tests on a 2005 model year Toyota Tacoma prototype pickup truck. The truck weighs 4,078 pounds. The vehicle is equipped with a five-speed manual transmission. It has an idle speed of 5 M.P.H. The team consisted of Employee #1, another engineer, and two support members. The truck was sitting in a test stand in the Quality Control Audit Lab, about four feet from a wall containing metal desks and cabinets. Employee #1 was standing in front of the truck. The hood of the vehicle was open. The parking brake was not applied. The wheels were not blocked. There was no management policy to block the wheels of vehicles when they are in the test stand. The other engineer partially entered the driver's side of the vehicle. He placed his right hip on the driver's side seat. He placed his right foot on the clutch pedal. The other engineer thought the vehicle was in "neutral". He depressed the clutch and started the truck. The engine ran for approximately five to ten seconds, and then the other engineer released the clutch. The truck lurched forward, struck Employee #1, and pinned her against a cabinet sitting along the wall approximately four feet from the truck's starting point. The pressure of the 4,078 pound truck against her body and the cabinet caused the laceration to her thigh and the open fracture of her femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307333674 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |