Accident Summary Nr: 201505005 - Employee Amputates Finger with Hedge Trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333583 | 04/26/2004 | 0781 | 561730 | Caswin & Dorward |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 16, 2004, an employee began trimming and shaping a bush that bordered the west edge of the parking lot. To cut the top of the bush, he erected a Husky brand, eight-foot, fiberglass stepladder. The steps of the ladder were facing the bush. The employee started the hedge clipper and climbed to the second step of the ladder. The employee was facing away from the ladder, when he lost his balance and started to fall. As he was falling, he let go of the trimmer with his left hand; his right hand was still on the throttle trigger. The blade of the hedge clipper, while still in operation, struck the left hand of the employee. The bush was, at the time, about six-feet tall and roughly 48-inches across. The employee was using an Echo, Model Number HC233, hedge clipper. The unit was gasoline powered, with a 30-inch reciprocating blade assembly. The employee was left hand dominant. The shearing action of the clipper blade caused the fracture of the distal phalanx of the second finger of his left hand, with amputation of the distal end of the phalanx; and laceration of the distal phalanx of the third finger of his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307333583 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |