Accident Summary Nr: 201504990 - Employee Is Injured Using Metal Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 201504990 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733520810/05/20041791238120Lee'S Imperial Welding

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 4, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting a 12.5-ft-by 4-ft-by-0.25-in. metal sheet with an "Accurshear" Model Number 625010. Employee #1 was working with a coworker. To cut the sheet it had to be pushed inside the machine where spring loaded clamps hold it in place while a blade cut it. The machine was provided with a guard consisting of three metal bars with the lowest bar wrapped with hard plastic. A foot pedal activates the clamps and the blade. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 held one end (on the right side facing the machine) while the coworker held the other end. Since the plate had to be cut at an angle, one end had to be pushed further than the other. The coworker thought that the plate was ready to be cut when he heard Employee #1 say "bring it down". The coworker stepped on the foot pedal and as the clamps came down, Employee #1's fourth and fifth right fingers were caught by one of the clamps causing serious fractures which required surgery and more than 24 hours of hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, METAL SHEET, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307335208 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers