Accident Summary Nr: 201504982 - Employee is injured when foot run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307335216 | 10/13/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Bar Cal Steel Co. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 16, 2004, Employee #1, an ironworker, was directing traffic while another employee was driving a "Gradall" truck out of the construction area to park it on a two-lane public street. To get it close to the curb, the driver backed up the equipment, turned the wheels and drove forward. As he drove forward, Employee #1's foot was run over by the rear left tire of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307335216 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |