Accident Summary Nr: 201504941 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307334219 | 07/07/2004 | 4941 | 221310 | East Bay Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:49 a.m. on June 29, 2004, an employee was working with a storm drain inside a trench when a backhoe used to support the pipe suddenly fell down and hit him, causing serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307334219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |