Accident Summary Nr: 201504925 - Employee is injured when struck by wheel assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 201504925 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733391406/09/20044111485112Bay Area Rapid Transit District

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on May 16, 2004, Employee #1 was unhooking and de-trucking the X-end wheel assembly of a car in the maintenance yard of the Bay Area Rapid Transit District. He was removing nuts from four center plate bolts. He was using an impact gun and had removed three of the nuts and was removing the fourth when the wheel assembly fell on him, pinning him against the concrete floor. He sustained injuries to his left knee, elbow, left wrist, and spinal cord. He also fractured his left clavicle and left scapular and was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: KNEE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, PINNED, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, FALLING OBJECT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307333914 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers