Accident Summary Nr: 201504891 - Employee sustains injuries after falling off ladder platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333773 | 05/13/2004 | 5013 | 423120 | Transamerican Auto Parts |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 6, 2004, an employee of Transamerican Auto Parts removed tires from portable storage racks at the company's distribution center in Hayward, CA. The racks were made of structural steel bars, cross-shaped, with four 5-foot high posts at each end of the crossbars. The racks were mounted on 5-foot by 5-foot pallets with the posts nailed to the center of the pallet sides forming four quadrants. Four 33-inch diameter truck tires, each weighing approximately 87 pounds, were stacked in each quadrant. The racks were stacked three high, and at the time of the accident, the employee removed tires from the topmost rack while standing on the platform of a 13-foot mobile ladder stand. He was bending over the guardrails of a ladder platform removing a tire when the rack suddenly flipped over and struck the ladder. The ladder fell throwing the employee off the ladder platform to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized after sustaining fractures of the left wrist, left pubis, and three left ribs. He also had left eyelid lacerations and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307333773 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |