Accident Summary Nr: 201504859 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Unguarded Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333658 | 05/05/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Coast Aluminum & Architectural, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2004, an industrial accident occurred in Hayward, California, at a metal distribution center that resulted in serious injuries to Employee #1, a saw operator. Employee #1 was performing a set-up operation on the Continental Cut-Off Saw. The cause of the accident was an unguarded point-of-operation on the cut-off saw. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to St. Rose Hospital in Hayward, where surgery was performed on the two amputated fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307333658 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |