Accident Summary Nr: 201504842 - Employee ingests caustic chemical and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333948 | 06/08/2004 | 2099 | 311830 | La Tapatia - Norcal, Inc |
Abstract: On May 5, 2004, an employee siphoned a caustic liquid degreaser from a 55-gallon drum to a small bucket. The employee ingested some of the chemical, and he was taken to St. Rose Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days for treatment of an internal chemical burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307333948 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |