Accident Summary Nr: 201504842 - Employee ingests caustic chemical and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 201504842 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733394806/08/20042099311830La Tapatia - Norcal, Inc

Abstract: On May 5, 2004, an employee siphoned a caustic liquid degreaser from a 55-gallon drum to a small bucket. The employee ingested some of the chemical, and he was taken to St. Rose Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days for treatment of an internal chemical burn.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, CLEANING, DEGREASER, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307333948 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Janitors and cleaners