Accident Summary Nr: 201504834 - Employee burned when lines spark during fuse installation

Accident Summary Nr: 201504834 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733393006/08/20041731238210Rite Electric

Abstract: At approximately 3:41 p.m. on June 4, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a fuse on an energized, 480-volt, Zinsco Underwriter Laboratory, Inc., panelboard for parking lot lights at a K-Mart in Newark, CA. As he was working, the lines sparked, causing third-degree burns to both his hands and arms, and second-degree burns to his face.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, PANELBOARD, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FACE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307333930 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices