Accident Summary Nr: 201504818 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pump Housing Shatters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307334151 | 07/01/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Kennerly-Spratling, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on June 19, 2004, Employee #1 was checking the pump rotation on a molding machine that had been moved from another building. This check was a step in returning the machine to operational status. Shortly after the machine was started and the pump was pressurized, the pump housing shattered and a large piece of the it struck Employee #1's lower left leg. He was hospitalized for a fracture. There were no indications of failure before it occurred, nor had any similar incidents occurred previously.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307334151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |