Accident Summary Nr: 201504792 - Employee's hand fractured while moving materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301139358 | 03/02/2004 | 5149 | 311812 | Svenhard'S Swedish Bakery |
Abstract: On February 11, 2004, Employee #1, a transportation loader, was using an electric motorized hand to move pallets of pastry from a warehouse-storage area to be prepared for shipping. The area where he was working was appropriately designed for storage and warehousing. Pallets were stored three-deep in rows, starting about two feet from a metal storage rack. The rack was approximately 8 ft tall. The bottom of the middle shelf was 52 in. above the floor. The truck was operated by an articulating control handle that can go as low as 28 in. and as high as 58 in. The direction and speed were controlled by the hand grips. Employee #1 was attempting to free a stuck pallet from a row next to the storage rack. In the process, as he was moving backwards, his hand got caught between the handle of the pallet truck and the middle shelf of the rack. Employee #1 was hospitalized with laceration and multiple fractures of the dorsal aspect of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301139358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |