Accident Summary Nr: 201504784 - Employee Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301139499 | 03/10/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Krama, Inc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2004 at approximately 1220 Hours, the Cal/ OSHA Oakland District Office, Employee #1 a carpenter, 47 years old was bolting a beam to a concrete wall on the ground floor of a two-story building under construction. Instead of fully opening the ladder, he partially opened it, and propped it against the concrete floor with Employee #1 falling down with it as a result he sustained closed pelvis, pubis and sacral fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about 25 hours for medical examination and observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301139499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |