Accident Summary Nr: 201504776 - Foundryman Amputates Finger in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333468 | 04/23/2004 | 3325 | 331513 | American Brass And Iron Foundry |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 15, 2004, a foundryman attempted to dislodge a pipe in the P-1 Pipe Machine. He went around behind the machine to gain access to the pipe. When he extended his finger under the roller wheel, the wheel made contact with his finger and cut off the tip of it. He was hospitalized for treatment of an amputated finger. The worker stated that he had done this before and that other employees helped him. He also stated that he had dislodged two other pipes in the same manner the day of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307333468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |