Accident Summary Nr: 201504768 - Employee Is Killed When Rollers Drop on His Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301139408 | 03/02/2004 | 2711 | 511110 | San Francisco Chronicle |
Abstract: On February 9, 2004, Employee #1, a journeyman of a newspaper production plant in Union City, California, was adjusting the in-feed rollers on a newspaper, Quipp 350 Stacker machine. The rollers dropped on Employee #1's arm, severing tendons in his wrist and causing his death. The point-of-operation was unguarded on the stacker machine and this allowed Employee #1 to perform the roller adjustments from the control panel side instead of the in-feed conveyor belt side of the stacker, where there is no exposure to the crushing hazard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301139408 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |