Accident Summary Nr: 201504768 - Employee Is Killed When Rollers Drop on His Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201504768 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113940803/02/20042711511110San Francisco Chronicle

Abstract: On February 9, 2004, Employee #1, a journeyman of a newspaper production plant in Union City, California, was adjusting the in-feed rollers on a newspaper, Quipp 350 Stacker machine. The rollers dropped on Employee #1's arm, severing tendons in his wrist and causing his death. The point-of-operation was unguarded on the stacker machine and this allowed Employee #1 to perform the roller adjustments from the control panel side instead of the in-feed conveyor belt side of the stacker, where there is no exposure to the crushing hazard.

Keywords: SEVERED, TENDON, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, FALL, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT, PAPER MACHINE, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301139408 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified