Accident Summary Nr: 201504750 - Employee amputates finger in sod cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301139234 | 02/06/2004 | 7997 | 713910 | Ruby Hill Golf Club |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on February 2, 2004, Employee #1, an irrigation technician for Ruby Hill Golf Club, and a coworker were cutting and removing the collar and rye band from Hole #6 using a Ryan Jr. sod cutter, Model Number 544845A, Serial Number 95503886. Employee #1 was operating the machine while the coworker was shining a flashlight to illuminate the cutter's path. After moving only two or three feet, the drive belt came off the pulley. Employee #1 disengaged the clutch, but left the engine running which kept the pulley turning. He attempted to put the belt back on the pulley when the plastic glove he was wearing got caught in the in-running nip point between the belt and the pulley. The glove pulled his right index finger into the nip point which cut off the glove and the tip of his finger. He was transported to Valley Care Medical Center where he was hospitalized. The guard was not on the machine at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301139234 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |