Accident Summary Nr: 201504743 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333088 | 03/12/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Telecom Distribution Services Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 11, 2004, Employee #1, a telecommunications service installer, was working from an A-frame ladder approximately 6 to 8 feet above a concrete slab floor when he fell. He struck his head on the floor and was killed. The investigation of the accident determined that a metal bracket nailed into the concrete gave way and the release of tension caused the ladder to become displaced.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307333088 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |