Accident Summary Nr: 201504735 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307333070 | 03/12/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Robert Choi Dba Aloha Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on March 12, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was working at the leading edge of a roof when his shoes became stuck in the warm asphalt. He took a step backward to get out of the wet asphalt and fell over the edge. He fell 26 feet and landed on a Japanese maple tree. He sustained abrasions and a contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307333070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |