Accident Summary Nr: 201504727 - Employee lacerated foot in sod stripper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307333591 | 04/29/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Rmt Golf And Sport |
Abstract: On April 20, 2004, Employee #1 got off the tractor to investigate a noise, which seemed to come from the sod stripper. He ignored previous instructions and did not turn the tractor off. The sod stripper was pulled by a tractor, and it continued to move as long as the tractor was on. Employee #1 also did not pay attention to a loud audible alarm from the tractor and the shouts from his employer. Employee #1's foot was caught in the sod stripper and was deeply lacerated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307333591 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |