Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201504693 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201504693 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30733332804/08/20043089325211Kennerly-Spratling, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:26 a.m. on April 6, 2004, Employee #1 was using a drill press with a threading bit to thread a piece of plastic. After she finished the piece, it dropped on the floor. When she reached down to pick it up, her gloved left index finger contacted the bit while the press was still running and the bit drew her finger into the press. The tip of her finger was amputated and she was hospitalized. She had been trained to not wear gloves during the operation of this press.

Keywords: amputated, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, drill press, press operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307333328 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported