Accident Summary Nr: 201504677 - Employee fractures hip in fall from school bus stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138749 | 12/23/2003 | 4151 | 485410 | Durham School Service |
Abstract: On December 3, 2003, Employee #1, a 61-year-old school bus driver, was exiting the school bus. He slipped on the stairs and fractured his left hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 20 days. Examination of the school bus revealed no unsafe conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301138749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |