Accident Summary Nr: 201504636 - Employee struck in face with flying flange
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301137790 | 09/24/2003 | 3599 | 332710 | Applied Fusion, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 23, 2003, an employee was setting a flange to a chuck and securing it with 1-in. wide jaws. The employee began to tool the flange, cutting away 0.031 of an inch. The flange had been braised and annealed prior to the tooling process. The lath was rotating at 350 rpm. The deep tooling caused the flange to become displaced and strike the employee in the forehead. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301137790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |