Accident Summary Nr: 201504602 - Physician killed by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343009 | 11/20/2003 | 8063 | 622210 | Alameda County - John George Psychiatric Pavilion |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 to 2:30 p.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a physician in the Psychiatric Emergency Services department of Alameda County Medical Center's John George Psychiatric Pavilion was alone with a patient in an isolated exam room where the physician could not be seen or heard by other employees on site, when the physician was attacked and strangled by the patient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120343009 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Physicians |