Accident Summary Nr: 201504594 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301138442 | 11/20/2003 | 6553 | 812220 | Mtn View Cemetery Assoc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2003, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was clearing eucalyptus saplings with another employee. The branches of a sapling were ten inches in diameter at the base of the trunk and were entwined with those of another sapling that was approximately eight feet away. The trees were situated on a slope of approximately 10 degrees. Employee #1 made a cut with a chain saw, just above ground level from the downhill side into the base of the trunk of the first tree. The blade began to bind and the sapling did not fall. He then made another cut from the uphill side of the tree that was approximately three feet higher, but the tree still did not fall. A limb of the first tree was still entwined with a limb of the second tree. Employee #1 went back and tried to finish the original cut. While completing the original cut, the second cut he made gave way, causing the bottom of the trunk to spring out and strike him on the left side of his head. The force of the blow knocked him sideways and caused him to roll-over his right leg and ankle. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right tibial plateau and to the distal portion of his right tibia, a sprained left temporo-mandibular joint, and a contusion to the left side of his scalp. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301138442 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |