Accident Summary Nr: 201504578 - Moving Jetway Ramp Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301138632 | 12/11/2003 | 4513 | 492110 | Dal Global Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 23, 2003, Employee #1 was looking for a chock under the jet-way to place under the wheel of an arriving airplane. The operator of the jet-way moved the jet-way; running over Employee #1's left ankle and lower leg. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301138632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |