Accident Summary Nr: 201504560 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tailgate Door Swung Open
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307333203 | 03/22/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Tomra Pacific, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on March 15, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Tomra Pacific Recycling Center, were unloading plastic and glass bottles from a 21-foot bin mounted on a hoist-and-tilt truck into designated pits at the yard of the facility. The pits have doors with latches to keep the glass inside. The other half was for plastic and carton boxes. The bin had side-hinged tailgate doors provided with latches to keep them closed. The doors also had chains attached to rings outside of the bin to hold them open when dumping the load. At the time of the accident, however, a bungee cord was attached to the free end of one chain and it was the cord that was hooked to the ring. Employee #2 drove the truck. He first unloaded the plastics at the plastic pit and then drove over to the other pit for green glass. After Employee #2 had positioned the truck for dumping, Employee #1 went to the tail end to release the door latch of the green glass compartment. Employee #2 then tilted the bin to let the green glass slide out. Employee #1 stood on one side at the rear end of the truck to ensure that the glass was fully unloaded. During the process, the bungee cord holding the tailgate where Employee #1 was standing broke. The gate swung open and, as the truck moved forward, hit Employee #1 and pinned him against the concrete block separating the green glass pit from the next adjoining pit. As a result, Employee #1 sustained head concussions and fractures, avulsions of the ears, ear canal and neck lacerations, a left clavicle fracture and other minor injuries for which he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307333203 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |