Accident Summary Nr: 201504552 - Fall from weld frame scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301138111 | 10/28/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Rutherford & Singelstad Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 27, 2003, Employee #1 was working form the second level platform of a weld frame scaffold demolishing the exterior stucco wall of a two story, single family residence. Employee #1 was working in a squatted position, prying the stucco with a pry bar when he apparently lost his balance and fell backwards through the bottom opening of the "X" bracing at the back of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 10 feet to the ground and sustained a broken neck which left him a quadriplegic. Employee #1 had been employed for two months with this employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301138111 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |